Can We Interconnect SFP, SFP+, XFP, X2 and XENPAK?

There are many kinds of 10G optical transceivers in the market such as SFP+, XFP, X2 and XENPAK. So when we use these modules, the most confusing problem is if we can interconnect SFP+, XFP, X2 and XENPAK. Besides this, some module users also want to know if they can connect SFP to SFP+ or if then can connect 10GBASE-SR modules to 10GBASE-LR modules. In this article, I will display some common questions often asked by module users and give the right answer mainly based on Cisco optical transceivers.

1. Can we interconnect SFP-10G-SR to XENPAK-10GB-SR or X2-10GB-SR?

The answer is yes. For this problem, you just need the correct optic on each side. If your optics are singlemode you need singlemode patch cord. If your optics are multi-mode then you need multi-mode patch cord. SFP-10G-SR, XENPAK-10GB-SR and X2-10GB-SR are all multi-mode optics, so a multi-mode fiber can solve this problem.

2. Can LC-SC patch cord connect X2-10GB-SR between SFP-10G-SR?

Yes, it’ll work fine as long as your fiber patch cord is multi-mode. Actually, the SFP+ requires LC connector but the X2 may require a SC connector. So when connect SFP-10G-SR to X2-10GB-SR, we must use a LC-SC patch cable (LC connector on one fiber end, SC connector on the other fiber end).

3. Is it possible to connect X2-10GB-LR to SFP-10G-SR?

The answer is not possible. The Cisco X2-10GB-LR module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). However, the Cisco SFP-10G-SR module supports a link length of 300m on OM3 multi-mode fiber (MMF,OM3) and 400m on OM4 multi-mode fiber (MMF,OM4). Actually, you need to use modules with the same wavelengths, i. e. SR to SR or LR to LR.

4. Can we connect SFP-10G-SR to GLC-SX-MM?

The SFP-10G-SR is 10 Gbps only. The GLC-SX-MM is 1 Gbps only. This question means can we force SFP-10G-SR to use 1Gbps speed?  This is a very common question and the response will always be the same. The answer is NO. Because the SFP-10G-SR is 10 Gbps only. It runs at 10 Gbps link rate and no other speed. GBIC, SFP, X2, QSFP, CFP modules will only negotiate to one speed and one speed only. You cannot interconnect them.

5. Can we connect GLC-SX-MM to GLC-LH-SM?

Some users wonder if they can use GLC-SX-MM together with GLC-LH-SM? In fact, the GLC-SX-MM is multi-mode LED-based. The GLC-LH-SM is singlemode laser-based. They may (sometimes) work with mode conditioning patch (MCP) cables but it’s not generally a good idea unless it’s completely unavoidable.

Fiberstore (FS.COM) offers a variety of fiber optic transceivers at very economical prices which can satisfy your requirements from 1G to 100G Ethernet. In addition, all these optical transceivers are in stock and you can enjoy the same day shipping service. For more information, please contact us over sales@fs.com.

Source: http://www.cables-solutions.com/can-we-interconnect-sfp-sfp-xfp-x2-and-xenpak.html

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s