Interface Support for the QFX3500 Switch

The high-performance Juniper Networks QFX3500 Switch addresses a wide range of deployment scenarios, which include traditional data centers, virtualized data centers, high-performance computing, network-attached and iSCSI storage, FCoE convergence, and cloud computing. This article may display some specific interfaces used for QFX3500 Switch. Hope it can help you complete your network installation and deployment.

QFX3500 Switch Overview
There are Forty-eight 10-Gbps access ports in the device use small form-factor pluggable plus (SFP+) transceivers and operate by default as 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. Optionally, you can choose to configure up to 12 of the ports as 2-Gbps, 4-Gbps, or 8-Gbps Fibre Channel (FC) interfaces, and up to 36 of the ports as 1-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces (shown in the picture below). When used as a standalone switch, four 40-Gbps uplink ports in the device use quad small form-factor pluggable plus (QSFP+) to four SFP+ copper breakout cables to support an additional 15 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.

qfx3500-switch-624x214QFX3500 Switch Data Center Deployments
Today’s data centers are built with high-performance, small form-factor, multi-core blade and rack servers. The greater compute capacity and server densities enabled by these devices is increasing traffic levels, creating the need for a high speed, low latency, storage- and I/O-converged networking solution that can maximize performance for physical servers, virtual servers, and storage in the data center. The QFX3500 Switch delivers the ultra low latency, lossless high density 10GbE interfaces, and FCoE Transit Switch and FCoE-FC Gateway functionality demanded by today’s data center—all in a compact form factor designed to support high-performance, converged data center access networks. The QFX3500’s low power consumption optimizes the switch’s power use effectiveness (PUE) ratio to reduce data center operating costs, while front-to-back air flow meets hot and cold aisle isolation requirements.The following picture shows a QFX3500 high-performance Ethernet L2 and L3 access deployment scenario.

qfx3500-switch-data-center-deployments-624x439

Interface Requirement for the QFX3500 Switch

The 48 small form-factor pluggable plus (SFP+) access ports in the QFX3500 device support SFP and SFP+ transceivers, as well as SFP+ direct-attach copper (DAC) cables. For added configuration flexibility, up to 36 of the QFX3500’s 48 pluggable SFP+ ports can be used in 10GbE or 1GbE mode with up to 18 of the 1GbE ports being copper. The remaining 12 ports can be used to support 2, 4, or 8 Gbps Fibre Channel modes as well as 10GbE. The four quad small form-factor pluggable plus (QSFP+) uplink ports in the QFX3500 device support QSFP+ transceivers, as well as QSFP+ DAC and DAC breakout cables. When the QFX3500 device is operating as a standalone switch, each QSFP+ port can be configuredto operate as 10-GigabitEthernet interfaces or a single 40-Gigabit Ethernet interface. By default, the uplink ports on a standalone switch are configured as 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.

1000 Mbps SFP transceiver modules available for the QFX3500 switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
QFX-SFP-1GE-T Juniper 1000BASE-T SFP Copper Transceiver, RJ-45 Connector 100 m (328.08 ft)
QFX-SFP-1GE-SX Juniper 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm Transceiver, LC Connector 550 m (1804.46 ft)
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX Juniper 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 10 km (6.21 miles)

2GFC, 4GFC, and 8GFC Fibre Channel SFP+ module for the QFX3500 switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
QFX-SFP-8GFC-SW Juniper 8G Fibre Channel SFP+ 850nm Transceiver, LC Connector 150 m (429.13ft)

10G SFP+ transceiver modules available for the QFX3500 switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
QFX-SFP-10GE-USR Juniper 10GBASE-USR SFP+ 850nm Transceiver, LC Connector 100 m (328.08 ft)
QFX-SFP-10GE-SR Juniper 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm Transceiver, LC Connector 300 m (984.25 ft)
QFX-SFP-10GE-LR Juniper 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 10 km (6.21 miles)
QFX-SFP-10GE-ER Juniper 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm Transceiver, LC Connector 40 km (24.86 miles)

10G SFP+ cables available for the QFX3500 switch

MFG PART Description Cable length
QFX-SFP-DAC-1M Juniper SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (passive twinax copper cable) 1 m (3.28 ft)
QFX-SFP-DAC-3M Juniper SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (passive twinax copper cable) 3 m (9.84 ft)
QFX-SFP-DAC-5M Juniper SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (passive twinax copper cable) 5 m (16.40 ft)
QFX-SFP-DAC-1MA Juniper SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (active twinax copper cable) 1 m (3.28 ft)
QFX-SFP-DAC-3MA Juniper SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Direct Attach Copper (active twinax copper cable) 3 m (9.84 ft)

40G QSFP+ transceiver modules available for the QFX3500 switch

MFG PART Description Max transmission distance
QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4 Juniper 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm Transceiver, MPO Connector 150 m (492.13 ft)
QFX-QSFP-40G-ESR4 Juniper 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm Transceiver, MPO Connector 400 m (1312.34 ft)
JNP-QSFP-40G-LX4 Juniper 40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm Transceiver, LC Connector 2 km (1.24 miles)

40G QSFP+ cables available for the QFX3500 switch

MFG PART Description Cable length
QFX-QSFP-DAC-1M Juniper 40-Gbps QSFP+ passive DAC cable 1 m (3.28 ft)
QFX-QSFP-DAC-3M Juniper 40-Gbps QSFP+ passive DAC cable 3 m (9.84 ft)
QFX-QSFP-DAC-5M Juniper 40-Gbps QSFP+ passive DAC cable 5 m (16.40 ft)
JNP-QSFP-DAC-5MA Juniper 40-Gbps QSFP+ active DAC cable 5 m (16.40 ft)
JNP-QSFP-DAC-7MA Juniper 40-Gbps QSFP+ active DAC cable 7 m (22.97 ft)
JNP-QSFP-DAC-10MA Juniper 40-Gbps QSFP+ active DAC cable 10 m (32.81 ft)
QFX-QSFP-DACBO-1M Juniper 40G QSFP+ to four SFP+ passive DAC breakout cables 1 m (3.28 ft)
QFX-QSFP-DACBO-3M Juniper 40G QSFP+ to four SFP+ passive DAC breakout cables 3 m (9.84 ft)

Source: http://www.cables-solutions.com/interface-support-for-the-qfx3500-switch.html

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s