100G Transceivers and Cables Solution

FS.COM provides a full range of copper cables and optical transceivers for 100GbE, compliant to the IEEE standards. FS.COM offers QSFP28 to QSFP28 copper cables and active optical cables, to enable short reach options, as well as a wide range of optical transceivers in CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP28 form factors for various fiber types and reach requirements.

IEEE 100G Standard Overview

100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) is the computer networking technology for transmitting Ethernet frames at rates of 100 gigabits per second (100 Gbit/s). The technology was first defined by the IEEE 802.3ba-2010 standard. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet standards encompass a number of different Ethernet physical layer (PHY) specifications. A networking device may support different PHY types by means of transceiver modules. Optical modules are not standardized by any official standards body but are in multi-source agreements (MSAs). The mainly used 100G standards are displayed in the table below:

Standard Supported Distance
100GBASE-CR4 Up to 7m over twinax copper cable
100GBASE-CR10 Up to 7m over twinax copper cable
100GBASE­SR4 Up to 70m over Parallel OM3 Multi­mode fiber and 100m over parallel OM4 Multi­mode fiber
100GBASE­SR10 Up to 100m over Parallel OM3 Multi­mode fiber and 150m over parallel OM4 Multi­mode fiber
100GBASE-CWDM4 Up to 2km over Single­mode fiber
100GBASE-LR4 Up to 10km over Single­mode fiber
100GBASE­ER4 Up to 40km over Single­mode fiber

FS.COM 100G Transceivers and Cables Meet the 100G Standards

FS.COM provides 100G QSFP28 transceivers, with SR4 and LR4 versions, which are ideal choice for today’s high-density data center 100G interconnection. The SR4 version supports up to 70 m on OM3 MMF and up to 100 m on OM4 MMF. The LR4 version supports up to 10 km on SMF. Besides, FS.COM also provides 100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4 transceivers, all with LR4 versions. They are designed for use in 100G Ethernet links over single-mode fiber, supporting supports a link length of 10 km. From CFP to CFP4, the size becomes more and more compact to meet the high-density demands. 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 twinax copper cables and active optical cables are also offered in FS.COM. The table below summarizes the FS.COM 100G transceivers and cables and the associated industry standards:

Product Number Description Associated Industry Standard
QSFP28-SR4-100G QSFP28 Transceiver, up to 100 m IEEE 100GBASE­SR4
QSFP28-LR4-100G QSFP28 Transceiver, up to 10 km IEEE 100GBASE­LR4
CFP-LR4-100G CFP Transceiver, up to 10 km IEEE 100GBASE­LR4
CFP2-LR4-100G CFP2 Transceiver, up to 10 km IEEE 100GBASE­LR4
CFP4-LR4-100G CFP4 Transceiver, up to 10 km IEEE 100GBASE­LR4
QSFP28-100G-DAC 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 DAC IEEE 100GBASE­CR4
QSFP28-4SFP28-DAC 100G QSFP28 to 4 SFP28 DAC IEEE 100GBASE­CR4
QSFP28-100G-AOC 100G QSFP28 to 4 SFP28 AOC IEEE 100GBASE­SR4, with pre­terminated cables

Cable Types Needed for 100G Transceivers

At present, there are three cables types used for 100G transceivers. 24 fiber MTP cable for 100GBASE-SR10 transceivers, 12 fiber MTP cable for 100GBASE-SR4 transceivers and LC cable for 100GBASE-CWDM4, 100GBASE-LR4 and 100GBASE-ER4 transceivers. Below table details the connector type of each FS.COM 100G transceiver and the cable type to be used:

Product Number Fiber Type to be used
QSFP28-SR4-100G MTP­12 Multimode Fiber OM3 or OM4
QSFP28-LR4-100G Duplex LC Single­mode Fiber
CFP-LR4-100G Duplex LC Single­mode Fiber
CFP2-LR4-100G Duplex LC Single­mode Fiber
CFP4-LR4-100G Duplex LC Single­mode Fiber

100G Direct Cabling Solutions

For 100G short direct cabling, we can use 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceivers or 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 cables. Among, 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 direct attach copper cable can support up to 5m and 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 active optical cable can support up to 10m. 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceivers can support up to 70 m and 100 m respectively on OM3 and OM4 12 fiber multimode MTP cable.

Fs qsfp28-cable.jpg

For 100G long direct cabling, we can use 100GBASE-LR4 transceivers. 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28, CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 can all support up to 10km on single-mode LC patch cables. You can choose the right 100GBASE-LR4 transceivers according to your switch port type.

Fs 100gbase-lr4-qsfp28-cfp.jpg

100G Breakout Cabling Solutions

Just like the 40GBASE-SR QSFP+ transceiver can be connected to 4 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceivers, the 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceiver can also be connected to 4 25GBASE-SR SFP28 transceivers. Like the 40G to 10G application, we also just need a 12 fiber MTP to 4 LC breakout cable.

Fs 100gbase­sr4-qsfp28-25g-sfp28.jpg

Besides the transceivers, there also exists 100G QSFP28 to 4 SFP28 direct attach copper cables designed for 100G breakout cabling applications. This cable provides connectivity between system units with QSFP28 port on one side and up to four different SFP28 ports on the other. The cable connects data signals from each of the 4 copper pairs on the QSFP28 end to the single pair of each of the SFP28 ends, which enables higher port bandwidth, density and configurability at a low cost and reduced power requirement in the data centers.

Fs qsfp28-to-sfp28-cable.jpg

Data center 100G optics market is accelerating. 100G transceivers and 100G direct attach cable assemblies are becoming more and more widely deployed in data center. FS.COM 100G transceivers solution include 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28, CFP, CFP2 and CFP4. FS.COM 100G direct attach cables solution include 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 copper cable and active cable and 100G QSFP28 to 4 SFP28 copper cable. Besides, single-mode or multimode MTP and LC patch cables for 100G transceivers are also provided in FS.COM. All with competitive prices, superior quality and high compatibility. For more information, please contact us over sales@fs.com.

Source: http://www.fs.com/100g-transceivers-and-cables-solution-aid-497.html

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s